Your Shopping Cart

It appears that your cart is currently empty!

CONTINUE SHOPPING

What's in our products?  You should know! 

 

Ingredient Name

Description 

Activated Charcoal

(Coconut Carbon)

Activated carbon derived from coconut. It is a powerful detoxifier that can be used externally and internally. It can absorb chemicals, drugs and heavy metals and eliminate odors.

Aloe Vera

(Aloe Barbadensis)

Fresh or dehydrated juice from the leaves is used externally and internally.  Externally it is most commonly used to soothe burned and irritated skin and reduce signs of aging. Internally it is used as a laxative and immune booster. The anti inflammatory properties also help relieve muscle and joint pain.  Other uses include soothing nausea, reducing blood sugar and easing menstrual cramps. Should be avoided during pregnancy. 

Apricot Kernel Oil

(Prunus armeniaca)

Cold pressed oil derived from the kernel of apricots.  This oil is for cosmetic use only.  It is very mild and readily absorbed by the skin and is recommended for aging and sensitive skin. It is high in fatty acids including palmitic, oleic and linoleic. 

Argan Oil

(Argania spinosa)

An exquisite oil that is derived from the fruit kernels of the argan tree.  This oil is incredibly luxurious and absorbs very well into skin and hair. Argan oil contains tocopherols, phenols, carotenes and fatty acids. This makes it a very valuable oil for skin and hair. 

Arnica

(Arnica Montana)

The flower heads of the arnica plants are used externally only and may be toxic if ingested. Arnica has powerful anti inflammatory action and is one of the best remedies for external local healing and the treatment of bruises and sprains and wherever there is pain. 

Arrowroot Powder

(Maranta arundinacea)

A natural powered root starch used in place of corn starch frequently.  It is highly absorbent and effective for wounds and inflammation. 

Avocado Oil

(Persea americana)

Cold pressed oil from the green flesh that surrounds the pit of an avocado. This oil is 50% monounsaturated fat and is used internally and externally. It is an emollient and highly penetrating as well as high in vitamin A and E. It is recommended for those with very dry or mature skin. Also wonderful for use on baby skin. 

Baking Soda, Natural

(Sodium Bicarbonate)

This baking soda is not synthetic and is mined for from mineral springs in Colorado. Commonly used for cooking, natural baking soda has many benefits used topically. It absorbs impurities and odors, soothes skin and is useful for insect bite and burns. 
Beeswax Beeswax is produced by worker honeybees. The beeswax we use is completely unprocessed and therefor has a rich yellow color and a faint scent of honey.  It is used not only for candle making but is very valuable in skin products.  "Wax esters" are found in both beeswax and human skin. It is very hydrating and increases moisture production and eases redness and itchieness while creating a barrier to keep moisture and vitamins in. 
Bentonite Clay This clay comes from naturally occuring volcanic ash sediments. When it becomes wet, the electrical and molecular components of the clay produce an electrical charge. It has a high level of minerals such as silica, calcium, magnesium, sodium, iron, and potassium. It is known as a powerful detoxifier and pulls impurities from the skin. 

Bergamot

(Citrus bergamia)

Derived from bergamot fruit peel, this oil is known to be mood lifting.  It has a lovely citrus smell. It is antibiotic and antiseptic and used for fever reduction, acne, stress and depression. 

Calcium Powder

(Calcium Carbonate)

Non gmo calcium powder.  We use this in particular in our natural toothpaste to boost the benefits and strengthen teeth. 

Calendula

(Calendula officinalis)

This benefits of this lovely flower are particularly applicable for skin conditions.  It is known to reduce redness and irritation, speed healing, lower inflammation and boost immune system. Calendula can reduce the appearance of wrinkles and age spots and even scars. 

Castor Oil

(Ricinus communis)

This thick oil derived from castor beans provides a protection barrier on your skin and keeps hydration in. It also promotes wound healing, is anti inflammatory and antifungal.  Used internally, castor oil has laxative effects. Not to be used during pregnancy. 

Cedarwood Oil

(Cedru Atlantica)

This lovely woody oil not only is wonderful on the senses but is antiseptic and used to help bronchitis, ance and arthritis. 

Chamomile

(Matricaria recutita)

Chamomile is a very gentle and soothing herb. It is wonderful for use for sleep troubles and has powerful calming properties. It is used internally as a tea and topically to reduce redness and inflammation and calm nerves and skin conditions such as eczema and aids migraines.

Cocoa Butter

(Theobroma cacao)

Raw cocoa butter is a solid plant fat derived from the seeds of the cocoa tree. We do not use refined or deodorized cocoa butter and it is entirely edible. Cocoa butter is loaded with essential fatty acids that help with aging and thinning skin as well as vitamin K and vitamin E. It is anti inflammatory and incredibly nourishing
Coconut Milk Powder We only use 100% organic coconut milk powder with no additives. Coconut milk baths are extremely nourishing to the skin. 

Coconut Oil

(Cocos nucifera)

We only use unrefined, organic coconut oil. This oil has become quite popular for internal and external use. It is antimicrobial, antibiotic, antifungal and loaded with fatty acids. It is incredibly moisturizing and healing for irritated and chapped skin. 

Comfrey

(Symphytum officinale L.)

Comfrey roots and leaves provide natural healing properties for a variety of ailments. We use only organic comfrey from mountain rose herbs. Comfrey contains a special substance called allantoin, which is a cell proliferative. In other words, it makes cells grow faster.  It is also rich in vitamins B1, B2, C, E, A and pantothenic acid plus calcium, iron, manganese and phosphorus.   Comfrey is excellent for aging skin as well as use on wounds and abrasions. 

Diatomaceous Earth

(Food Grade)

A natural product made up of fossilized remains of tiny, aquatic organisms called diatoms. Known for it's use in gardens, diatomaceous earth has many benefits used in skin products. It is exfoliating and draws toxins and odors from the skin. It is also used internally.

Echinacea

(Echinacea Purpurea)

Also known as coneflower, echinacea is well known as a warrior against colds. It is used an herbal option to boost the immune system, combat infections and relief pain. Echinacea is said to stimulate T-cells and increase production of white blood cells. It is also known as an anti inflammatory and antibacterial herb and can be used on sunburns and inflamed skin.  It is also indicated for those with ADHD as well as anxiety and depression.

Epsom Salt

(Magnesium Sulfate)

Excellent for soothing irritated skin, sore muscles and eczema. It leaves skin feeling soft and smooth and muscles and joints relaxed. Anti inflammatory. 

Eucalyptus 

(Eucalyptus Globulus) 

This oil is derived from the leaves and twigs.  It is known for it's use in aiding sore throats, coughs, sinus infections, skin infections, aches and pains. It is anti inflammatory and antiseptic. It cools the body in summer and protects in winter. It is also a great insect repellent. Used as an essential oil and in extractions from the leaves. 

Fennel

(Foeniculum vulgare)

Derived from fennel seeds and used internally and externally. It is known for its hormonal balancing and as an aid for menopausal symptoms as well as helping digestive issues and brain functioning. Also may help increase breast size due to its estrogenic properties. Due not use during pregnancy. 

Frankincense

(Boswellia carteri)

A fresh and woody oil derived from the resin of the tree that has a long history.  This very valuable oil is excellent for skin, nervous conditions and tension. It helps increase blood flow and circulation, is hormone balancing and may improve memory. 

Geranium

(Pelargonium graveolens)

A lovely floral oil derived from flowers and leaves. Geranium is known for its use for menstrual problems, depression, nervous tension, eczema and circulatory problems. It also has strong astringent properties and is wonderful in facial scrubs. 
Glycerin (vegetable) Organic glycerin that is derived from skin. It is effective at pulling oxygen to the skin and is soothing with emollient like properties. It is especially helpful in place of alcohol for those with sensitivities. 
Grapefruit Seed Extract Beneficial oil derived from the seeds of grapefruit. It is an effective natural preservative as well as helpful against candida, is antibiotic, antifungal and antimicrobial. 

Hemp Seed Oil

(Cannabis Sativa)

This is oil non comedogenic and great for all skins types including acne prone. It is high in fatty acids, tocopherols and minerals. It is highly regenerative and moisturizing and even said to help hormonal balance making is even better for hormonal acne. 
Himalayan Pink Salt One of the purest salts available. Used internally and externally. It is high in natural trace minerals and helps balance electrolytes, support nutrient absorption, eliminates toxins, balances pH and increases circulation.  This salt is excellent for baths and scrubs. 
Honey (Raw) Entirely raw, unprocessed and unheated honey is high in enzymes and incredibly valuable edition to to ones diet and beauty routine. It antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial and antiseptic. It helps sooth and heal skin infections and is very good for raw skin and eczema. 

Jojoba Oil

(Simmondsia chinensis)

Derived from beans it is actually a liquid plant wax. Jojoba oil has absorption properties most similar to human sebum making it excellent for skin products. It is incredibly stable and high in fatty acids. 
Kaolin Clay All natural white clay that is beneficial to all skin types. It is exfoliating, detoxifying, contains unique minerals and phytonutrients and stimulates circulation. 
Lanolin A wax secreted by wool bearing animals such as sheep. Lanolin is protective and helps treat and prevent dry, rough, itchy skin and skin irritations such as diaper rash. 

Lavender

(Lavandula angustifolia)

Lavender bud and oil has a long history of use and is well loved. It is known for its ability to induce relaxation and calm. It is also antibacterial, antispasmodic and antidepressant. It is an effective herb for headaches and also may be used in states of exhaustion.

Mango Butter

(Mangifera indica)

A rich and creamy butter derived from the seed kernel of the mango tree. It is very soothing and moisturizing and high in essential fatty acids and acts as a lubricant for the skin. 

Marshmallow Root 

(Althaea officinalis)

The root and leaves of the plant are cultivated and used internally and externally.  Marshmallow root is used to soothe and moisten mucous membranes. It is an emollient and is very soothing for irritations and is also indicated in varicose veins, ulcers and abscesses and boils.  

Oat Kernel

(Avena Sativa)

Both the seeds and the whole plant are used. It is a nervine tonic, antidepressant and can be used to either relax or stimulate. Topically it is very soothing for irritated skin. When ground very fine and suspended in water, it is known as colloidal oats and extremely soothing to eczema. 

Olive Oil

(Olea europaea)

A rich, full bodied oil used internally and externally. Used topically it is highly conditioning and best for very dry skin. 

PABA

(Para-AminoBenzoic Acid)

An antioxidant considered by some as a B vitamin although it is actually an amino acid.It is important for healthy skin and hair. It is used to reduce wrinkles and aging skin and also protect against sun damage.  

Peppermint

(Mentha piperita)

A very widely used herb and oil. It is carminative, antispasmodic, antiseptic, analgesic and a nervine. It is excellent for digestive issues and nausea. It is also pain relieving when used topically and it an insect repellent. 

Plantain

(Plantago lanceolata)

The aerial parts and leaves are used internally and externally.  Plantain is an expectorant, diuretic, demulcent and astringent. It has valuable healing properties and soothes inflamed and sore membranes. Also ideal for cough and bronchitis as well as diarrhea, hemorrhoids and cystitis. 
Real Salt A completely unrefined salt that contains high level of trace minerals that are essential for optimal health and absorption of nutrients. 

Rose Hips

(Rosa canina and Rosa rubiginosa)

Rose hips are the fruit of the rose plant.  They are very high in vitamin C and contain numerous benefits to the skin.  When infused in oil rose hips have redness reducing properties, promote toning and elasticity of the skin and increase circulation. 

Rosemary 

(Rosmarinus officinalis)

This very well known aromatic herb of the mint family is used internally and externally.  It stimulates the circulatory and nervous system and has a toning and calming effect on digestion.  It is also useful for headaches and depression. Rosemary is also useful for relieving muscular pain, sciatica and neuralgia. May also stimulate hair growth. Aromatic, antispasmodic, antidepressant, antiseptic and parasiticide. 

Rose Hydrosol 

(Rosa Alba)

A lovely floral hydrosal made from steam distilled rose flowers. It is an excellent toner for skin and especially useful for mature skin and rosacea. Promotes feeling of love and emotional balance. My  personal favorite for body spray! 

Shea Butter

(Vitellaria paradoxa)

We only use unrefined, organic shea butter. It is a natural emollient that is excellent for skin health. It is high in vitamin A and E and fatty acids that promote youthful skin and collagen production. It has mild UV protection (about SPF 6). 

St. Johns Wort

(Hypericum perforatum)

The aerial parts are used internally and externally.  It is anti inflammatory, astringent, vulnerary and sedative. St Johns Wort has pain relieving properties and is useful for anxiety, tension, rheumatic pain, sciatica, neurologic pain and particularly helpful for menopausal symptoms. It speeds of the healing of wound and bruises as well as varicose veins and burns. 
Sugar (Raw) Unrefined sugar used externally is a wonderful astringent and gently scrubs skin to remove dirt. 

Sunflower Seed Oil Non-GMO

(Helianthus annuus)

Sunflower seed oil is a great oil for all skin types and is non greasy.  It is high in vitamin E and said to have regenerative properties. It is non comedogenic and may help reduce scarring and promote wound healing.  We use a blend of olive oil and sunflower seed oil in our salves and ointments for these reasons.  

Tea Tree

(Melaleuca alternifolia)

This oil from leaves and twigs is widely known for its benefits to skin. It has very powerful astringent properties and excellent for individuals with acne. It is antiviral, antibacterial and anti fungal. Very effective against candida, ringworm, sunburn, athlete's foot and toothache. 
Trace Minerals Non gmo ionic liquid trace mineral supplement. Used in our natural toothpaste to help rebuild enamel and tooth strength and health. Trace minerals are critical for cell health. 

Turmeric

(Curcuma longa)

Turmeric is well known for it's culinary use and it's use internally. It can also be used topically and is said to reduce inflammation and increase wound healing.  It is also indicated in use against active acne breakouts and acne scars. 

Witch Hazel

(Hamamelis virginiana)

Distilled leaves and bark produce a highly astringent extract that is high in tannins and volatile oils. Very effective for rosacea, eczema, hemorrhoids, bruises, inflamed skin and swellings. A much better option than alcohol. 

Yarrow

(Achillea Millefolium)

Yarrow is a member of the sunflower family and the flowers and leaves are indicated. Yarrow contains numerous benefits to the skin including wound healing and itch relief. It is also anti inflammatory and antiseptic. It can also protect from infection and slightly numb pain. Yarrow also has hormone balancing properties and is indicated in use for mastitis.

Zinc Oxide

(non nano)

An powder created from the combination of zinc and oxygen. It is very protective for skin and natural sun protection. Lowers inflammation of the skin, including diaper rash, improves wound healing, treats acne breakouts and improves synthesis of collagen and forming new connective tissue. We do use non nano zinc oxide which will not get into the bloodstream.